Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C Turner


Cresswell         b: 21 Jun 1896                         r: 21 May 1944                           d: xx Oct - Dec 1951

AFC - 11 Feb 1919,

(Army): - 2 Lt: 22 Feb 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 14 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 12 Dec 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

22 Feb 1916:               Officer, The Worcestershire Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, No 32 Sqn

14 Dec 1917:               Flight Commander, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, Instrument Design Establishment.

 1 Aug 1919:               Resigned his commission in the The Worcestershire Regiment

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain.

27 May 1920:              Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

30 Sep 1920:               Attended Cambridge University

 1 Oct 1922:                 Attended London University.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Sep 1923:               Technical Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

15 Aug 1924:               Technical (Research) Duties, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Feb 1925:               Technical Staff Officer (Engines), RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Sep 1927:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

 9 Sep 1929:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment.

20 Mar 1933:               Refresher flying course?, RAF Base Calshot.

21 Feb 1934:               Senior Engineering Officer, Central Flying School.

28 Nov 1935:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

10 Jul 1936:                 Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Training Command.

 4 Apr 1938:                Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Jan 1942:                 SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

He died in the Wokingham area.

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F N Trinder F N Trinder                                        [Top of Page]                               C J R Turner  Forward to C J R Turner