Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J M Mason (04127)


J M MasonJohn Melbourne             b: 8 Oct 1896                  r: 13 May 1946                       d: 17 Sep 1950

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DSC - 17 Apr 1918, DFC - 3 Aug 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, ON (C) - 9 Apr 1943.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Off (P): xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Sub Lt: 5 Jun 1917.

(RAF):- Lt?: 1 Apr 1918?, (T) Capt: xx xxx 1918, Fg Off:  1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           U/T Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn, No 5 Wing RNAS

 1 Apr 1918:           Pilot, No 205 Sqn

22 Aug 1918:          Acting Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (gazetted 2 Dec 1919)

xx xxx 1920:            Supernumerary, HQ RAF India

 5 Jul 1920:              QFI, No 2 FTS.

?

 1 Jan 1921:             Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

10 Jan 1922:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

20 Oct 1928:            Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

22 Jan 1931:             Flight Commander, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn. (Hyderabad - Waddington)

28 Oct 1931:            Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn.

10 Sep 1934:            Staff, Air Armament School.

22 Feb 1937:            Staff, SHQ, RAF Gosport

xx xxx xxxx:             

16 Nov 1943:           Supernumerary, HQ Air Command South-East Asia?

19 Dec 1943:            AOA, HQ Tactical Air Force (Burma)

28 Dec 1943:            AOA, HQ 3rd Tactical Air Force.

 6 Jul 1944:               AOA, HQ No 222 Group.

xx xxx 1945:             AOC, AHQ Ceylon

Educated at St George's College, Weybridge, he joined the RNAS at 18.  He married Alma French at St Mary's, Holly Place on 15 October 1918.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

"Flt. Sub-Lieut. John Melbourne Mason, R.N.A.S.

For consistently good work performed in the course of numerous bombing raids, on enemy aerodromes. On the 18th February, 1918, he obtained a direct hit on a shed of the Varssenaere Aerodrome. On the return journey, during a fight with enemy aircraft, his control wire was shot away, but he succeeded in safely landing his machine."

(London Gazette – 17 April 1918)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Lt. (T./Capt.) John Melbourne Mason, D.S.C.

A most gallant and determined leader who has carried out ninety-two successful bombing raids on enemy aerodromes, dumps and communications, frequently opposed by fierce offensive action on the part of the enemy scouts and in face of intense anti-aircraft fire.  He displays coolness in action and skill in leadership, and inspires all by his fine achievements.”

(London Gazette – 3 August 1918)

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to H B Martin H B Martin                                [Top of Page]                                 H M Massey Forward to H M Massey