Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Grahame Donald


D G Donald - 1916(David) Grahame        b: 27 Jul 1891           r: 24 May 1947                               d: 23 Dec 1976

KCB - 1 Jan 1944 (CB - 1 Jul 1941), DFC - 22 Dec 1919, AFC - 10 Oct 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 8 Sep 1933, MC II (G) - 8 Feb 1919, MA (University College, Oxford)

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

3rd Prize, 'Gordon Shephard' Competition - 1922

(RNAS): - (T) Surg Sub-Lt: 13 Aug 1915, Flt Sub Lt: 7 Feb 1916, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1917, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 21 Jan 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1938, Act AVM: 4 Jan 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jul 1940, AVM: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jul 1940] Act AM: 12 Oct 1942, (T) AM: 16 Aug 1944, AM: 1 Jan 1946.

xx xxx 1914:              Surgeon Probationer, Royal Navy

1915                          U/T Pilot, Eastbourne Flying School

1915                           Pilot, Dundee Naval Air Station.

1915                           Pilot, Montrose NAS

1915                           Pilot, RNAS Felixstowe.

1916                           Pilot, RNAS Eastbourne

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot HMS Repulse

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot HMS Furious

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot HMS Vindictive

1918                          Pilot, 'C' Sqn, No 2 Wing RNAS.

xx xxx 1918:               Pilot, RAF Detachment, Baltic/North Russia, HMS Vindictive.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

 9 Jan 1920:                Staff Officer, HQ No 29 (Fleet) Group.

16 Mar 1920:              In process of forming No 205 Sqn.

15 Apr 1920:              Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn. (Panthers - Leuchars)

 1 Oct 1921:               Officer Commanding, RAF Base Leuchars/No 3 Sqn. (DH9A, Walrus Leuchars)

 1 Jun 1922:               Officer Commanding, RAF Base Gosport/No 3 Sqn.

22 Jan 1923:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Training and Staff Duties

 1 May 1923:              Attended RAF Staff College

 1 May 1924:              Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

12 Sep 1927:              U/T, School of Air Navigation?, RAF Base Calshot.

 1 Mar 1928:              Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

30 Nov 1928:             Officer Commanding, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight. (renamed 201 Sqn)

 1 Jan 1929:                Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn. (Southampton II Calshot)

30 Nov 1929:             Officer Commanding, School of Naval Co-operation.

 5 Jan 1931:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1931:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1932:                Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

11 Jan 1933:                Air Staff, HQ RAF India.  

13 Nov 1935:              Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

 3 Aug 1937:               Instructor, Imperial Defence College.

 1 Feb 1939:               Director of Organisation.

 4 Jan 1940:                Director-General of Organisation.

xx Jul 1941:                Deputy Air Member for Supply and Organisation.

 5 Oct 1942:               AOC in C, Maintenance Command.

The son on Dr David Donald, he was educated at Dulwich College and University College, Oxford and entered the Royal Navy as a surgeon probationer.  He served aboard a hospital ship, torpedo boat and a destroyer before transferring to the RNAS in 1915, being awarded RAeC Certificate No 2688 on 31 March 1916.  His first marriage was to Gwyneth Martin in around 1916 and after her death he married Ailsa Stevenson in October 1947

He reformed No 3 Squadron from No 205 (Mobile) Flight.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to F P Don F P Don                                  [Top of Page]                                 E M Donaldson  Forward to E M Donaldson